VT Legislator Roll Call Profiles by County

House & Senate (By County)

 

Addison

Sen. Claire Ayer, Addison
Sen. Christopher Bray, Addison

*     *     *

Rep. Robin Scheu, Addison 1
Rep. Amy Sheldon, Addison 1
Middlebury

Rep. Peter Conlon, Addison 2
Cornwall, Goshen, Hancock, Leicester, Ripton, Salisbury

Rep. Diane Lanpher, Addison 3
Rep. Warren Van Wyck, Addison 3
Addison, Ferrisburgh, Panton, Vergennes, Waltham

Rep. Fred Baser, Addison 4
Rep. David Sharpe, Addison 4
Bristol, Lincoln, Monkton, Starksboro

Rep. Harvey Smith, Addison 5
Bridport, New Haven, Weybridge

Rep. Alyson Eastman, Addison-Rutland
Benson, Orwell, Shoreham, Whiting

Rep. Philip Jay Hooper, Orange-Washington-Addison
Rep. Benjamin Jickling, Orange-Washington-Addison
Braintree, Brookfield, Granville, Randolph, Roxbury

Bennington

Sen. Brian Campion, Bennington
Sen. Dick Sears, Bennington

*     *     *

Rep. William Botzow, Bennington 1
Pownal, Woodford

Rep. Timothy Corcoran, Bennington 2
Bennington

Rep. Rachael Fields, Bennington 2-1
Bennington

Rep. Ruqaiyah Morris, Bennington 2-2
Rep. Mary Morrissey, Bennington 2-2
Bennington

Rep. Alice Miller, Bennington 3
Glastenbury, Shaftsbury, Sunderland

Rep. Brian Keefe, Bennington 4
Rep. Cynthia Browning, Bennington 4
Arlington, Manchester, Sandgate, Sunderland

Rep. Linda Joy Sullivan, Bennington-Rutland
Danby, Dorset, Landgrove, Mount Tabor, Peru

Rep. Robin Chestnut-Tangerman, Rutland-Bennington
Middletown Springs, Pawlet, Rupert, Tinmouth, Wells

Rep. Laura Sibilia, Windham-Bennington
Dover, Readsboro, Searsburg, Somerset, Stamford, Wardsboro, Whitingham

Rep. Oliver Olsen, Windham-Bennington-Windsor
Jamaica, Londonderry, Stratton, Weston, Winhall

Caledonia

Sen. Joe Benning, Caledonia
Sen. Jane Kitchel, Caledonia

*     *     *

Rep. Marcia Martel, Caledonia 1
Barnet, Ryegate, Waterford

Rep. “Chip” Troiano, Caledonia 2
Hardwick, Stannard, Walden

Rep. Scott Beck, Caledonia 3
Rep. Janssen Willhoit, Caledonia 3
St. Johnsbury

Rep. Martha Feltus, Caledonia 4
Rep. Richard Lawrence, Caledonia 4
Burke, Lyndon, Sutton

Rep. Constance Quimby, Essex-Caledonia
Brunswick, Concord, Granby, Guildhall, Kirby, Lunenburg, Maidstone, Victory

Rep. Paul Lefebvre, Essex-Caledonia-Orleans
Averill, Avery’s Gore, Bloomfield, Brighton, Canaan, East Haven, Ferdinand, Lemington, Lewis, Newark, Norton, Warner’s Grant, Warren Gore, Westmore

Rep. “Kitty” Toll, Caledonia-Washington
Cabot, Danville, Peacham

Rep. “Chip” Conquest, Orange-Caledonia 1
Groton, Newbury, Topsham

Rep. Vicki Strong, Orleans-Caledonia
Rep. Samuel Young, Orleans-Caledonia
Albany, Barton, Craftsbury, Glover, Greensboro, Sheffield, Wheelock

Chittenden

Sen. Tim Ashe, Chittenden
Sen. Philip Baruth, Chittenden
Sen. “Ginny” Lyons, Chittenden
Sen. Michael Sirotkin, Chittenden
Sen. Diane Snelling, Chittenden
Sen. David Zuckerman, Chittenden

*     *     *

Rep. Marcia Gardner, Chittenden 1
Richmond

Rep. Terence Macaig, Chittenden 2
Rep. James McCullough, Chittenden 2
Williston

Rep. Trevor Squirrell, Chittenden 3
Rep. George Till, Chittenden 3
Jericho, Underhill

Rep. Michael Yantachka, Chittenden 4-1
Charlotte, Heinsburg

Rep. William Lippert, Chittenden 4-2
Hinesburg

Rep. Kathryn Webb, Chittenden 5-1
Shelburne

Rep, Jessica Brumsted, Chittenden 5-2
St. George, Shelburne

Rep. Carol Ode, Chittenden 6-1
Rep. Kurt Wright, Chittenden 6-1
Burlington

Rep. Jeane O’Sullivan, Chittenden 6-2
Burlington

Rep. Jill Krowinski, Chittenden 6-3
Rep. Curt McCormack, Chittenden 6-3
Burlington

Rep. Brian Cina, Chittenden 6-4
Rep. Selene Colburn, Chittenden 6-4
Burlington

Rep. Johannah Donovan, Chittenden 6-5
Rep. Mary Sullivan, Chittenden 6-5
Burlington

Rep. Barbara Rachelson, Chittenden 6-6
Burlington

Rep. Clement Bissonette, Chittenden 6-7
Rep. Diana Gonzalez, Chittenden 6-7
Burlington, Winooski

Rep. Martin LaLond, Chittenden 7-1
South Burlington

Rep. Ann Pugh, Chittenden 7-2
South Burlington

Rep. Helen Head, Chittenden 7-3
South Burlington

Rep. Maida Townsend, Chittenden 7-4
South Burlington

Rep. Betsy Dunn, Chittenden 8-1
Rep. Linda Myers, Chittenden 8-1
Essex

Rep. Dylan Giambatista, Chittenden 8-2
Rep. Lori Houghton, Chittenden 8-2
Essex

Rep. Bob Bancroft, Chittenden 8-3
Essex, Westford

Rep. James Condon, Chittenden 9-1
Rep. Curt Taylor, Chittenden 9-1
Colchester

Rep. Patrick Brennan, Chittenden 9-2
Rep. Maureen Dakin, Chittenden 9-2
Colchester

Rep. Ron Hubert, Chittenden 10
Rep. Donald Turner, Chittenden 10
Milton

Rep. Mitzi Johnson, Grand Isle-Chittenden
Rep. Ben Joseph, Grand Isle-Chittenden
Alburgh, Grand Isle, Isle La Motte, Milton, North Hero, South Hero

 

Essex

Sen. John Rogers, Essex-Orleans
Sen. Robert Starr, Essex-Orleans

*     *     *

Rep. Constance Quimby, Essex-Caledonia
Brunswick, Concord, Granby, Guildhall, Kirby, Lunenburg, Maidstone, Victory

Rep. Paul Lefebvre, Essex-Caledonia-Orleans
Averill, Avery’s Gore, Bloomfield, Brighton, Canaan, East Haven, Ferdinand, Lemington, Lewis, Newark, Norton, Warner’s Grant, Warren Gore, Westmore

Franklin

Sen. Dustin Degree, Franklin
Sen. Norm McAllister, Franklin

*     *     *

Rep. Carl Rosenquist, Franklin 1
Georgia

Rep. Barbara Murphy, Franklin 2
Fairfax

Rep. Kathleen Keenan, Franklin 3-1
Rep. Corey Parent, Franklin 3-1
St. Albans City, St. Albans Town

Rep. “Lynn” Dickinson, Franklin 3-2
St. Albans Town

Rep. Marianna Gamache, Franklin 4
Rep. Brian Savage, Franklin 4
Sheldon, Swanton

Rep. Steve Beyor, Franklin 5
Rep. “Chuck” Pearce, Franklin 5
Berkshire, Franklin, Highgate, Richford

Rep. Daniel Connor, Franklin 6
Bakersfield, Fairfield, Fletcher

Rep. Cindy Weed, Franklin 7
Enosburgh, Montgomery

Grand Isle

Sen. Dick Mazza, Grand Isle

*     *     *

Rep. Mitzi Johnson, Grand Isle-Chittenden
Rep. Ben Joseph, Grand Isle-Chittenden
Alburgh, Grand Isle, Isle La Motte, Milton, North Hero, South Hero

Lamoille

Sen. Richard Westman, Lamoille

*     *     *

Rep. Heidi Scheuermann, Lamoille 1
Stowe

Rep. Matthew Hill, Lamoille 2
Rep. Daniel Noyes, Lamoille 2
Belvidere, Hyde Park, Johnson, Wolcott

Rep. Bernard Juskiewicz, Lamoille 3
Cambridge, Waterville

Rep. Gary Nolan, Lamoille-Washington
Rep. David Yacovone, Lamoille-Washington
Elmore, Morristown, Woodbury, Worcester

Rep. Mark Higley, Orleans-Lamoille
Eden, Jay, Lowell, Troy, Westfield

Orange

Sen. Mark McDonald, Orange

*     *     *

Rep. Robert Frenier, Orange 1
Rep. Rodney Graham, Orange 1
Chelsea, Corinth, Orange, Vershire, Washington, Williamstown

Rep. Sarah Copeland-Hanzas, Orange 2
Bradford, Fairlee, West Fairlee

Rep. “Chip” Conquest, Orange-Caledonia 1
Groton, Newbury, Topsham

Rep. Jay Hooper, Orange-Washington-Addison
Rep. Ben Jickling, Orange-Washington-Addison
Braintree, Brookfield, Granville, Randolph, Roxbury

Rep. David Ainsworth, Windsor-Orange 1
Royalton, Tunbridge

Rep. Timothy Briglin, Windsor-Orange-2
Norwich, Sharon, Strafford, Thetford

Orleans

Sen. John Rogers, Essex-Orleans
Sen. Robert Starr, Essex-Orleans

*     *     *

Rep. Lynn Batchelor, Orleans 1
Rep. Brian Smith, Orleans 1
Brownington, Charleston, Derby, Holland, Morgan

Rep. Michael Marcotte, Orleans 2
Rep. Gary Viens, Orleans 2
Coventry, Irasburg, Newport City, Newport Town, Troy

Rep. Vicki Strong, Orleans-Caledonia
Rep. Samuel Young, Orleans-Caledonia
Albany, Barton, Craftsbury, Glover, Greensboro, Sheffield, Wheelock

Rep. Mark Higley, Orleans-Lamoille
Eden, Jay, Lowell, Troy, Westfield

Rep. Paul Lefebvre, Essex-Caledonia-Orleans
Averill, Avery’s Gore, Bloomfield, Brighton, Canaan, East Haven, Ferdinand, Lemington, Lewis, Newark, Norton, Warner’s Grant, Warren Gore, Westmore

Rutland

Sen. Brian Collamore, Rutland
Sen. Peg Flory, Rutland
Sen. Kevin Mullin, Rutland

*     *     *

Rep. Patricia McCoy, Rutland 1
Ira, Poultney

Rep. Thomas Burditt, Rutland 2
Rep. David Potter, Rutland 2
Clarendon, Proctor, Tinmouth, Wallingford, West Rutland

Rep. William Canfield, Rutland 3
Rep. Robert Helm, Rutland 3
Castleton, Fair Haven, Hubbardton, West Haven

Rep. Thomas Terenzini, Rutland 4
Rutland Town

Rep. Peter Fagan, Rutland 5-1
Rutland City

Rep. Lawrence Cupoli, Rutland 5-2
Rutland City

Rep. Mary Howard, Rutland 5-3
Barre City

Rep. Douglas Gage, Rutland 5-4
Rutland City

Rep. Stephen Carr, Rutland 6
Rep. “Butch” Shaw, Rutland 6
Brandon, Pittsford, Sudbury

Rep. Robin Chestnut-Tangerman, Rutland-Bennington
Middletown Springs, Pawlet, Rupert, Tinmouth, Wells

Rep. Jim Harrison, Rutland-Windsor 1
Bridgewater, Chittenden, Killington, Mendon

Rep. Dennis Devereux, Rutland-Windsor 2
Ludlow, Mount Holly, Shrewsbury

Rep. Terry Norris, Addison-Rutland
Benson, Orwell, Shoreham, Whiting

Rep. Linda Joy Sullivan, Bennington-Rutland
Danby, Dorset, Landgrove, Mount Tabor, Peru

Rep. Sandy Haas, Windsor-Rutland
Bethel, Pittsfield, Rochester, Stockbridge

Washington

Sen. Ann Cummings, Washington
Sen. Bill Doyle, Washington
Sen. Anthony Pollina, Washington

*     *     *

Rep. Anne Donahue, Washington 1
Rep. Patti Lewis, Washington 1
Berlin, Northfield

Rep. Robert LaClair, Washington 2
Rep. Francis McFaun, Washington 2
Barre Town

Rep. Paul Poirier, Washington 3
Rep. Tommy Walz, Washington 3
Barre City

Rep. Mary Hooper, Washington 4
Rep. Warren Kitzmiller, Washington 4
Montpelier

Rep. Kimberly Jessup, Washington 5
East Montpelier, Middlesex

Rep. Janet Ancel, Washington 6
Calais, Marshfield, Plainfield

Rep. Maxine Grad, Washington 7
Rep. Adam Greshin, Washington 7
Duxbury, Fayston, Moretown, Waitsfield, Warren

Rep. Gary Nolan, Lamoille-Washington
Rep. David Yacovone, Lamoille-Washington
Elmore, Morristown, Woodbury, Worcester

Rep. Philip Jay Hooper, Orange-Washington-Addison
Rep. Ben Jickling, Orange-Washington-Addison
Braintree, Brookfield, Granville, Randolph, Roxbury

Rep. Theresa Wood, Washington-Chittenden
Rep. Thomas Stevens, Washington-Chittenden

Bolton, Buel’s Gore, Huntington, Waterbury

Rep. “Kitty” Toll, Caledonia-Washington
Cabot, Danville, Peacham

Windham

Sen. Becca Bliant, Windham
Sen. Jeanette White, Windham

 

*     *     *

Rep. Mike Hebert, Windham 1
Guilford, Vernon

Rep. Valerie Stuart, Windham 2-1
Brattleboro

Rep. Mollie Burke, Windham 2-2
Brattleboro

Rep. Tristan Toleno, Windham 2-3
Brattleboro

Rep. Carolyn Partridge, Windham 3
Rep. Matthew Treiber, Windham 3
Athens, Brookline, Grafton, Rockingham, Westminster, Windham

Rep. David Deen, Windham 4
Rep. Michael Mrowicki, Windham 4
Dummerston, Putney, Westminster

Rep. Emily Long, Windham 5
Marlboro, Newfane, Townsend

Rep. John Gannon, Windham 6
Halifax, Whitingham, Wilmington

Rep. Laura Sibilia, Windham-Bennington
Dover, Readsboro, Searsburg, Somerset, Stamford, Wardsboro, Whitingham

Rep. Oliver Olsen, Windham-Bennington-Windsor
Jamaica, Londonderry, Stratton, Weston, Winhall

Windsor

Sen. John Campbell, Windsor
Sen. Dick McCormack, Windsor
Sen. Alice Nitka, Windsor

*     *     *

Rep. John Bartholomew, Windsor 1
Rep. Paul Bleaski, Windsor 1
Hartland, West Windsor, Windsor

Rep. Annmarie Christensen, Windsor 2
Cavendish, Weathersfield

Rep. Thomas Bock, Windsor 3-1
Andover, Baltimore, Chester, Springfield

Rep. Alice Emmons, Windsor 3-2
Springfield

Rep. Robert Forguites, Windsor 3-2
Springfield

Rep. Susan Buckholz, Windsor 4-1
Barnard, Hartford, Pomfret

Rep. Kevin Christie, Windsor-4-2
Rep. Gabrielle Lucke, Windsor 4-2
Hartford

Rep. Charles Kimbell, Windsor 5
Plymouth, Reading, Woodstock

Rep. David Ainsworth, Windsor-Orange 1
Royalton, Tunbridge

Rep. Timothy Briglin, Windsor-Orange-2
Rep. James Masland, Windsor-Orange 2
Norwich, Sharon, Strafford, Thetford

Rep. Sandy Haas, Windsor-Rutland
Bethel, Pittsfield, Rochester, Stockbridge

Rep. Jim Harrison, Rutland-Windsor 1
Bridgewater, Chittenden, Killington, Mendon

Rep. Dennis Devereux, Rutland-Windsor 2
Ludlow, Mount Holly, Shrewsbury

Rep. Oliver Olsen, Windham-Bennington-Windsor
Jamaica, Londonderry, Stratton, Weston, Winhall

 

About Us

The Ethan Allen Institute is Vermont’s free-market public policy research and education organization. Founded in 1993, we are one of fifty-plus similar but independent state-level, public policy organizations around the country which exchange ideas and information through the State Policy Network.
Read more...

Latest News

May Day for Britain’s Theresa May

by John J. Metzler NEW YORK—It’s political May Day for Britain’s Prime Minister Theresa May after what appeared as a massive miscalculation in calling a general election which...

Massachusetts’ “Whites Only” Mascot Law

by Rob Roper If there was any doubt that political correctness has gone beyond loony, look at our neighbors in Massachusetts where the legislature is contemplating a law...

Roll Call! House Pledges Support/Funds for Global/State Climate Change Agenda

 . H.R. 15 – A HOUSE RESOLUTION STRONGLY OPPOSING THE U.S. WITHDRAWAL FROM THE PARIS CLIMATE AGREEMENT OF THE UNITED NATIONS FRAMEWORK CONVENTION ON CLIMATE CHANGE AND RECOGNIZING GOVERNOR...

Zombie Milk Commission Given New Life

by John McClaughry Gov. Scott has just signed a bill to pump new life into the moribund Vermont Milk Commission. As reported by the Senate agriculture committee, chaired...

Teach a Person to Fish and…

by Tom Evslin We all know the Chinese proverb: “You give a poor man a fish and you feed him for a day. You teach him to fish...

Video