VT House – Roll Call Profiles

This collection of legislator roll call vote profiles is brought to you as an educational service by the Ethan Allen Institute (EAI). EAI is Vermont’s independent, non-partisan, non-profit, free market oriented public policy organization.

The votes presented here were selected based on the potential impact the legislation could or would, depending upon final passage, have on the lives of the citizens of Vermont. They are intended to give the citizen a clear picture of the direction his or her legislator is driving the state. And, they were chosen because they fall within EAI’s free market, economic oriented mission as they pertain to individual liberty, limited government, and the founding principles of our great nation.

House (Alphabetical)

 

Rep. David Ainsworth, Windsor-Orange 1
Royalton, Tunbridge

Rep. Janet Ancel, Washington 6
Calais, Marshfield, Plainfield

Rep. Bob Bancroft, Chittenden 8-3
Essex, Westford

Rep. John Bartholomew, Windsor 1
Hartland, West Windsor, Windsor

Rep. Fred Baser, Addison 4
Bristol, Lincoln, Monkton, Starksboro

Rep. Lynn Batchelor, Orleans 1
Brownington, Charleston, Derby, Holland, Morgan

Rep. Scott Beck, Caledonia 3
St. Johnsbury

Rep. Paul Belaski, Windsor 1
Hartland, West Windsor, Windsor

Rep. Steve Beyor, Franklin 5
Berkshire, Franklin, Highgate, Richford

Rep. Clement Bissonette, Chittenden 6-7
Burlington, Winooski

Rep. Thomas Bock, Windsor 3-1
Andover, Baltimore, Chester, Springfield

Rep. William Botzow, Bennington 1
Pownal, Woodford

Rep. Patrick Brennan, Chittenden 9-2
Colchester

Rep. Timothy Briglin, Windsor-Orange-2
Norwich, Sharon, Strafford, Thetford

Rep. Cynthia Browning, Bennington 4
Arlington, Manchester, Sandgate, Sunderland

Rep, Jessica Brumsted, Chittenden 5-2
St. George, Shelburne

Rep. Susan Buckholz, Windsor 4-1
Barnard, Hartford, Pomfret

Rep. Thomas Burditt, Rutland 2
Clarendon, Proctor, Tinmouth, Wallingford, West Rutland

Rep. Mollie Burke, Windham 2-2
Brattleboro

Rep. William Canfield, Rutland 3
Castleton, Fair Haven, Hubbardton, West Haven

Rep. Stephen Carr, Rutland 6
Brandon, Pittsford, Sudbury

Rep. Robin Chestnut-Tangerman, Rutland-Bennington
Middletown Springs, Pawlet, Rupert, Tinmouth, Wells

Rep. Annmarie Christensen, Windsor 2
Cavendish, Weathersfield

Rep. Kevin Christie, Windsor-4-2
Hartford

Rep. Brian Cina, Chittenden 6-4
Burlington

Rep. Selene Colburn, Chittenden 6-4
Burlington

Rep. James Condon, Chittenden 9-1
Colchester

Rep. Peter Conlon, Addison 2
Cornwall, Goshen, Hancock, Leicester, Ripton, Salisbury

Rep. Daniel Connor, Franklin 6
Bakersfield, Fairfield, Fletcher

Rep. “Chip” Conquest, Orange-Caledonia 1
Groton, Newbury, Topsham

Rep. Sarah Copeland-Hanzas, Orange 2
Bradford, Fairlee, West Fairlee

Rep. Timothy Corcoran, Bennington 2
Bennington

Rep. Lawrence Cupoli, Rutland 5-2
Rutland City

Rep. Maureen Dakin, Chittenden 9-2
Colchester

Rep. David Deen, Windham 4
Dummerston, Putney, Westminster

Rep. Dennis Devereux, Rutland-Windsor 2
Ludlow, Mount Holly, Shrewsbury

Rep. “Lynn” Dickinson, Franklin 3-2
St. Albans Town

Rep. Anne Donahue, Washington 1
Berlin, Northfield

Rep. Johannah Donovan, Chittenden 6-5
Burlington

Rep. Betsy Dunn, Chittenden 8-1
Essex

Rep. Alice Emmons, Windsor 3-2
Springfield

Rep. Peter Fagan, Rutland 5-1
Rutland City

Rep. Martha Feltus, Caledonia 4
Burke, Lyndon, Sutton

Rep. Rachael Fields, Bennington 2-1
Bennington

Rep. Robert Forguites, Windsor 3-2
Springfield

Rep. Robert Frenier, Orange 1
Chelsea, Corinth, Orange, Vershire, Washington, Williamstown

Rep. Douglas Gage, Rutland 5-4
Rutland City

Rep. Marianna Gamache, Franklin 4
Sheldon, Swanton

Rep. John Gannon, Windham 6
Halifax, Whitingham, Wilmington

Rep. Marcia Gardner, Chittenden 1
Richmond

Rep. Dylan Giambatista, Chittenden 8-2
Essex

Rep. Diana Gonzalez, Chittenden 6-7
Burlington, Winooski

Rep. Maxine Grad, Washington 7
Duxbury, Fayston, Moretown, Waitsfield, Warren

Rep. Rodney Graham, Orange 1
Chelsea, Corinth, Orange, Vershire, Washington, Williamstown

Rep. Adam Greshin, Washington 7
Duxbury, Fayston, Moretown, Waitsfield, Warren

Rep. Sandy Haas, Windsor-Rutland
Bethel, Pittsfield, Rochester, Stockbridge

Rep. Jim Harrison, Rutland-Windsor 1
Bridgewater, Chittenden, Killington, Mendon

Rep. Helen Head, Chittenden 7-3
South Burlington

Rep. Mike Hebert, Windham 1
Guilford, Vernon

Rep. Robert Helm, Rutland 3
Castleton, Fair Haven, Hubbardton, West Haven

Rep. Mark Higley, Orleans-Lamoille
Eden, Jay, Lowell, Troy, Westfield

Rep. Matthew Hill, Lamoille 2
Belvidere, Hyde Park, Johnson, Wolcott

Rep. Mary Hooper, Washington 4
Montpelier

Rep. Philip Jay Hooper, Orange-Washington-Addison
Braintree, Brookfield, Granville, Randolph, Roxbury

Rep. Lori Houghton, Chittenden 8-2
Essex

Rep. Mary Howard, Rutland 5-3
Rutland City

Rep. Ron Hubert, Chittenden 10
Milton

Rep. Kimberly Jessup, Washington 5
East Montpelier, Middlesex

Rep. Ben Jickling, Orange-Washington-Addison
Braintree, Brookfield, Granville, Randolph, Roxbury

Rep. Mitzi Johnson, Grand Isle-Chittenden
Alburgh, Grand Isle, Isle La Motte, Milton, North Hero, South Hero

Rep. Ben Joseph, Grand Isle-Chittenden
Alburgh, Grand Isle, Isle La Motte, Milton, North Hero, South Hero

Rep. Bernard Juskiewicz, Lamoille 3
Cambridge, Waterville

Rep. Brian Keefe, Bennington 4
Arlington, Manchester, Sandgate, Sunderland

Rep. Kathleen Keenan, Franklin 3-1
St. Albans City, St. Albans Town

Rep. Charles Kimbell, Windsor 5
Plymouth, Reading, Woodstock

Rep. Warren Kitzmiller, Washington 4
Montpelier

Rep. Jill Krowinski, Chittenden 6-3
Burlington

Rep. Robert LaClair, Washington 2
Barre Town

Rep. Martin LaLond, Chittenden 7-1
South Burlington

Rep. Diane Lanpher, Addison
Addison, Ferrisburgh, Panton, Vergennes, Waltham

Rep. Richard Lawrence, Caledonia 4
Burke, Lyndon, Sutton

Rep. Paul Lefebvre, Essex-Caledonia-Orleans
Averill, Avery’s Gore, Bloomfield, Brighton, Canaan, East Haven, Ferdinand, Lemington, Lewis, Newark, Norton, Warner’s Grant, Warren Gore, Westmore

Rep. Patti Lewis, Washington 1
Berlin, Northfield

Rep. William Lippert, Chittenden 4-2
Hinesburg

Rep. Emily Long, Windham 5
Marlboro, Newfane, Townsend

Rep. Gabrielle Lucke, Windsor 4-2
Hartford

Rep. Terence Macaig, Chittenden 2
Williston

Rep. Michael Marcotte, Orleans 2
Coventry, Irasburg, Newport City, Newport Town, Troy

Rep. Marcia Martel, Caledonia 1
Barnet, Ryegate, Waterford

Rep. James Masland, Windsor-Orange 2
Norwich, Sharon, Strafford, Thetford

Rep. Curt McCormack, Chittenden 6-3
Burlington

Rep. Patricia McCoy, Rutland 1
Ira, Poultney

Rep. James McCullough, Chittenden 2
Williston

Rep. Francis McFaun, Washington 2
Barre Town

Rep. Alice Miller, Bennington 3
Glastenbury, Shaftsbury, Sunderland

Rep. Ruqaiyah Morris, Bennington 2-2
Bennington

Rep. Mary Morrissey, Bennington 2-2
Bennington

Rep. Michael Mrowicki, Windham 4
Dummerston, Putney, Westminster

Rep. Barbara Murphy, Franklin 2
Fairfax

Rep. Linda Myers, Chittenden 8-1
Essex

Rep. Gary Nolan, Lamoille-Washington
Elmore, Morristown, Woodbury, Worcester

Rep. Terry Norris, Addison-Rutland
Benson, Orwell, Shoreham, Whiting

Rep. Daniel Noyes, Lamoille 2
Belvidere, Hyde Park, Johnson, Wolcott

Rep. Jeane O’Sullivan, Chittenden 6-2
Burlington

Rep. Carol Ode, Chittenden 6-1
Burlington

Rep. Oliver Olsen, Windham-Bennington-Windsor
Jamaica, Londonderry, Stratton, Weston, Winhall

Rep. Corey Parent, Franklin 3-1
St. Albans City, St. Albans Town

Rep. Carolyn Partridge, Windham 3
Athens, Brookline, Grafton, Rockingham,Westminster, Windham

Rep. “Chuck” Pearce, Franklin 5
Berkshire, Franklin, Highgate, Richford

Rep. Paul Poirier, Washington 3
Barre City

Rep. David Potter, Rutland 2
Clarendon, Proctor, Tinmouth, Wallingford, West Rutland

Rep. Ann Pugh, Chittenden 7-2
South Burlington

Rep. Constance Quimby, Essex-Caledonia
Brunswick, Concord, Granby, Guildhall, Kirby, Lunenburg, Maidstone, Victory

Rep. Barbara Rachelson, Chittenden 6-6
Burlington

Rep. Carl Rosenquist, Franklin 1
Georgia

Rep. Brian Savage, Franklin 4
Sheldon, Swanton

Rep. Heidi Scheuermann, Lamoille 1
Stowe

Rep. David Sharpe, Addison 4
Bristol, Lincoln, Monkton, Starksboro

Rep. “Butch” Shaw, Rutland 6
Brandon, Pittsford, Sudbury

Rep. Robin Scheu, Addison 1
Middlebury

Rep. Amy Sheldon, Addison 1
Middlebury

Rep. Laura Sibilia, Windham-Bennington
Dover, Readsboro, Searsburg, Somerset, Stamford, Wardsboro, Whitingham

Rep. Brian Smith, Orleans 1
Brownington, Charleston, Derby, Holland, Morgan

Rep. Harvey Smith, Addison 5
Bridport, New Haven, Weybridge

Rep. Trevor Squirrell, Chittenden 3
Jericho, Underhill

Rep. Thomas Stevens, Washington-Chittenden
Bolton, Buel’s Gore, Huntington, Waterbury

Rep. Vicki Strong, Orleans-Caledonia
Albany, Barton, Craftsbury, Glover, Greensboro, Sheffield, Wheelock

Rep. Valerie Stuart, Windham 2-1
Brattleboro

Rep. Linda Joy Sullivan, Bennington-Rutland
Danby, Dorset, Landgrove, Mount Tabor, Peru

Rep. Mary Sullivan, Chittenden 6-5
Burlington

Rep. Curt Taylor, Chittenden 9-1
Colchester

Rep. Thomas Terenzini, Rutland 4
Rutland Town

Rep. George Till, Chittenden 3
Jericho, Underhill

Rep. Tristan Toleno, Windham 2-3
Brattleboro

Rep. “Kitty” Toll, Caledonia-Washington
Cabot, Danville, Peacham

Rep. Maida Townsend, Chittenden 7-4
South Burlington

Rep. Matthew Treiber, Windham 3
Athens, Brookline, Grafton, Rockingham, Westminster, Windham

Rep. “Chip” Troiano, Caledonia 2
Hardwick, Stannard, Walden

Rep. Donald Turner, Chittenden 10
Milton

Rep. Warren Van Wyck, Addison 3
Addison, Ferrisburgh, Panton, Vergennes, Waltham

Rep. Gary Viens, Orleans 2
Coventry, Irasburg, Newport City, Newport Town, Troy

Rep. Tommy Walz, Washington 3
Barre City

Rep. Kathryn Webb, Chittenden 5-1
Shelburne

Rep. Cindy Weed, Franklin 7
Enosburgh, Montgomery

Rep. Janssen Willhoit, Caledonia 3
St. Johnsbury

Rep. Theresa Wood, Washington-Chittenden
Bolton, Buel’s Gore, Huntington, Waterbury

Rep. Kurt Wright, Chittenden 6-1
Burlington

Rep. David Yacovone, Lamoille-Washington
Elmore, Morristown, Woodbury, Worcester

Rep. Michael Yantachka, Chittenden 4-1
Charlotte, Heinsburg

Rep. Samuel Young, Orleans-Caledonia
Albany, Barton, Craftsbury, Glover, Greensboro, Sheffield, Wheelock

About Us

The Ethan Allen Institute is Vermont’s free-market public policy research and education organization. Founded in 1993, we are one of fifty-plus similar but independent state-level, public policy organizations around the country which exchange ideas and information through the State Policy Network.
Read more...

Latest News

McDonald’s Minimum: Rising Above Politics

by David Flemming In the Minimum Wage Study Committee’s hearing last week, Senator Ann Cummings (D-Washington) expressed a simple yet profound insight. As she was driving through New...

Opioid Epidemic Linked to Medicaid Expansion

by Rob Roper An article in Wednesday’s Wall Street Journal (behind a pay wall) shows evidence that the expansion of Medicaid under the Affordable Care Act (ACA) is...

The Right to an APPROPRIATE Education

by Rob Roper It has been a long-time goal of the public school special interests to regulate Vermont independent schools that accept students (and taxpayer dollars) from tuitioning...

Sanders and Venezuela

by John McClaughry In light of the accelerating disaster in Venezuela, here’s an interesting news item. Elisabeth Burgos is the Venezuelan ex-wife of the French Marxist Regis Debray....

$15 Minimum Wage Summer Study Committee Opens the Can of Worms

by David Flemming If some legislators get their way, Vermont will adopt a $15 minimum wage as soon as January 1, 2019. The six Vermont legislators comprising the...

Video