VT House – Roll Call Profiles

This collection of legislator roll call vote profiles is brought to you as an educational service by the Ethan Allen Institute (EAI). EAI is Vermont’s independent, non-partisan, non-profit, free market oriented public policy organization.

The votes presented here were selected based on the potential impact the legislation could or would, depending upon final passage, have on the lives of the citizens of Vermont. They are intended to give the citizen a clear picture of the direction his or her legislator is driving the state. And, they were chosen because they fall within EAI’s free market, economic oriented mission as they pertain to individual liberty, limited government, and the founding principles of our great nation.

House (Alphabetical)

Rep. Janet Ancel, Washington 6
Calais, Marshfield, Plainfield

Rep. Peter Anthony, Washington 3
Barre City

Rep. “Sarita” Austin, Chittenden 9-2
Colchester

Rep. Bob Bancroft, Chittenden 8-3
Essex, Westford

Rep. John Bartholomew, Windsor 1
Hartland, West Windsor, Windsor

Rep. Lynn Batchelor, Orleans 1
Brownington, Charleston, Derby, Holland, Morgan

Rep. Christopher Bates, Bennington 2-1
Bennington

Rep. Scott Beck, Caledonia 3
St. Johnsbury

Rep. Matt Birong, Addison 3
Addison, Ferrisburgh, Panton, Vergennes, Waltham

Rep. Thomas Bock, Windsor 3-1
Andover, Baltimore, Chester, Springfield

Rep. Patrick Brennan, Chittenden 9-2
Colchester

Rep. Timothy Briglin, Windsor-Orange-2
Norwich, Sharon, Strafford, Thetford

Rep. Nelson Brownell, Bennington 1
Pownal, Woodford

Rep. Cynthia Browning, Bennington 4
Arlington, Manchester, Sandgate, Sunderland

Rep, Jessica Brumsted, Chittenden 5-2
St. George, Shelburne

Rep. Thomas Burditt, Rutland 2
Clarendon, Proctor, Tinmouth, Wallingford, West Rutland

Rep. Molly Burke, Widham 2-2
Bratteboro

Rep. Scott Campbell, Caledonia 3
St. Johnsbury

Rep. William Canfield, Rutland 3
Castleton, Fair Haven, Hubbardton, West Haven

Rep. James Carroll, Bennington 2-2
Bennington

Rep. Seth Chase, Chittenden 9-1
Colchester

Rep. Robin Chesnut-Tangerman, Rutland-Bennington
Middletown Springs, Pawlet, Rupert, Tinmouth, Wells

Rep. Annmarie Christensen, Windsor 2
Cavendish, Weathersfield

Rep. Kevin Christie, Windsor-4-2
Hartford

Rep. Brian Cina, Chittenden 6-4
Burlington

Rep. Sara Coffey, Windham 1
Guilford, Vernon

Rep. Selene Colburn, Chittenden 6-4
Burlington

Rep. Hal Colston, Chittenden 6-7
Burlington, Winooski

Rep. Peter Conlon, Addison 2
Cornwall, Goshen, Hancock, Leicester, Ripton, Salisbury

Rep. “Chip” Conquest, Orange-Caledonia 1
Groton, Newbury, Topsham

Rep. Sarah Copeland-Hanzas, Orange 2
Bradford, Fairlee, West Fairlee

Rep. Timothy Corcoran, Bennington 2
Bennington

Rep. Mari Cordes, Addison 4
Bristol, Lincoln, Monkton, Starksboro

Rep. Lawrence Cupoli, Rutland 5-2
Rutland City

Rep. Carl Demrow, Orange 1
Chelsea, Corinth, Orange, Vershire, Washington, Williamstown

Rep. “Lynn” Dickinson, Franklin 3-2
St. Albans Town

Rep. Kari Dolan, Washington 7
Duxbury, Fayston, Moretown, Waitsfield, Warren

Rep. Anne Donahue, Washington 1
Berlin, Northfield

Rep. Johannah Donovan, Chittenden 6-5
Burlington

Rep. David Durfee, Bennington 3
Glastenbury, Shaftsbury, Sunderland

Rep. Caleb Elder, Addison 4
Bristol, Lincoln, Monkton, Starksboro

Rep. Alice Emmons, Windsor 3-2
Springfield

Rep. Peter Fagan, Rutland 5-1
Rutland City

Rep. Charen Fegard, Franklin 5
Berkshire, Franklin, Highgate, Richford

Rep. Martha Feltus, Caledonia 4
Burke, Lyndon, Sutton

Rep. Marianna Gamache, Franklin 4
Sheldon, Swanton

Rep. John Gannon, Windham 6
Halifax, Whitingham, Wilmington

Rep. Marcia Gardner, Chittenden 1
Richmond

Rep. Dylan Giambatista, Chittenden 8-2
Essex

Rep. Diana Gonzalez, Chittenden 6-7
Burlington, Winooski

Rep. Ken Goslant, Washington 1
Berlin, Northfield

Rep. Maxine Grad, Washington 7
Duxbury, Fayston, Moretown, Waitsfield, Warren

Rep. Rodney Graham, Orange 1
Chelsea, Corinth, Orange, Vershire, Washington, Williamstown

Rep. James Gregoire, Franklin 6
Bakersfield, Fairfield, Fletcher

Rep. Sandy Haas, Windsor-Rutland
Bethel, Pittsfield, Rochester, Stockbridge

Rep. Lisa Hango, Franklin 5
Berkshire, Franklin, Highgate, Richford

Rep. Jim Harrison, Rutland-Windsor 1
Bridgewater, Chittenden, Killington, Mendon

Rep. Nader Hashim, Windham 4
Dummerston, Putney, Westminster

Rep. Robert Helm, Rutland 3
Castleton, Fair Haven, Hubbardton, West Haven

Rep. Mark Higley, Orleans-Lamoille
Eden, Jay, Lowell, Troy, Westfield

Rep. Matthew Hill, Lamoille 2
Belvidere, Hyde Park, Johnson, Wolcott

Rep. Mary Hooper, Washington 4
Montpelier

Rep. Philip Jay Hooper, Orange-Washington-Addison
Braintree, Brookfield, Granville, Randolph, Roxbury

Rep. Robert Hooper, Chittenden 6-1
Burlington

Rep. Lori Houghton, Chittenden 8-2
Essex

Rep. Mary Howard, Rutland 5-3
Rutland City

Rep. Kathleen James, Bennington 4
Arlington, Manchester, Sandgate, Sunderland

Rep. Stephanie Jerome, Rutland 6
Brandon, Pittsford, Sudbury

Rep. Kimberly Jessup, Washington 5
East Montpelier, Middlesex

Rep. Ben Jickling, Orange-Washington-Addison
Braintree, Brookfield, Granville, Randolph, Roxbury

Rep. Mitzi Johnson, Grand Isle-Chittenden
Alburgh, Grand Isle, Isle La Motte, Milton, North Hero, South Hero

Rep. John Killacky, Chittenden 7-3
South Burlington

Rep. Charles Kimbell, Windsor 5
Plymouth, Reading, Woodstock

Rep. Warren Kitzmiller, Washington 4
Montpelier

Rep. Emilie Kornheiser, Windham 2-2
Brattleboro

Rep. Jill Krowinski, Chittenden 6-3
Burlington

Rep. Robert LaClair, Washington 2
Barre Town

Rep. Martin LaLond, Chittenden 7-1
South Burlington

Rep. Diane Lanpher, Addison
Addison, Ferrisburgh, Panton, Vergennes, Waltham

Rep. Paul Lefebvre, Essex-Caledonia-Orleans
Averill, Avery’s Gore, Bloomfield, Brighton, Canaan, East Haven, Ferdinand, Lemington, Lewis, Newark, Norton, Warner’s Grant, Warren Gore, Westmore

Rep. Felicia Leffler, Franklin 7
Enosburgh, Montgomery

Rep. William Lippert, Chittenden 4-2
Hinesburg

Rep. Emily Long, Windham 5
Marlboro, Newfane, Townsend

Rep. Terence Macaig, Chittenden 2
Williston

Rep. Michael Marcotte, Orleans 2
Coventry, Irasburg, Newport City, Newport Town, Troy

Rep. Marcia Martel, Caledonia 1
Barnet, Ryegate, Waterford

Rep. James Masland, Windsor-Orange 2
Norwich, Sharon, Strafford, Thetford

Rep. Christopher Mattos, Chittenden 10
Milton

Rep. Mike McCarthy, Franklin 3-1
St. Albans City, St. Albans Town

Rep. Curt McCormack, Chittenden 6-3
Burlington

Rep. Patricia McCoy, Rutland 1
Ira, Poultney

Rep. James McCullough, Chittenden 2
Williston

Rep. Francis McFaun, Washington 2
Barre Town

Rep. Leland Morgan, Grand Isle-Chittenden
Alburgh, Grand Isle, Isle La Motte, Milton, North Hero, South Hero

Rep. Mary Morrissey, Bennington 2-2
Bennington

Rep. Michael Mrowicki, Windham 4
Dummerston, Putney, Westminster

Rep. Barbara Murphy, Franklin 2
Fairfax

Rep. Linda Myers, Chittenden 8-1
Essex

Rep. Logan Nicoll, Rutland-Windsor 2
Ludlow, Mount Holly, Shrewsbury

Rep. Terry Norris, Addison-Rutland
Benson, Orwell, Shoreham, Whiting

Rep. William Notte, Rutland 5-4
Rutland City

Rep. Daniel Noyes, Lamoille 2
Belvidere, Hyde Park, Johnson, Wolcott

Rep. John O’Brien, Windsor-Orange 1
Royalton, Tunbridge

Rep. Jeane O’Sullivan, Chittenden 6-2
Burlington

Rep. Carol Ode, Chittenden 6-1
Burlington

Rep. “Woody” Page, Orleans 2
Coventry, Irasburg, Newport City, Newport Town, Troy

Rep. Kelly Pajala, Windham-Bennington-Windsor
Jamaica, Londonderry, Stratton, Weston, Winhall

Rep. John Palasik, Chittenden 10
Milton

Rep. Carolyn Partridge, Windham 3
Athens, Brookline, Grafton, Rockingham,Westminster, Windham

Rep. Avram Patt, Lamoille-Washington
Elmore, Morristown, Woodbury, Worcester

Rep. David Potter, Rutland 2
Clarendon, Proctor, Tinmouth, Wallingford, West Rutland

Rep. Ann Pugh, Chittenden 7-2
South Burlington

Rep. Constance Quimby, Essex-Caledonia
Brunswick, Concord, Granby, Guildhall, Kirby, Lunenburg, Maidstone, Victory

Rep. Barbara Rachelson, Chittenden 6-6
Burlington

Rep. Zachariah Ralph, Windsor 1
Hartland, West Windsor, Windsor

Rep. Marybeth Redmond, Chittenden 8-1
Essex

Rep. Lucy Rogers, Lamoille 3
Cambridge, Waterville

Rep. Carl Rosenquist, Franklin 1
Georgia

Rep. Brian Savage, Franklin 4
Sheldon, Swanton

Rep. Robin Scheu, Addison 1
Middlebury

Rep. Heidi Scheuermann, Lamoille 1
Stowe

Rep. Patrick Seymour, Caledonia 4
Burke, Lyndon, Sutton

Rep. “Butch” Shaw, Rutland 6
Brandon, Pittsford, Sudbury

Rep. Amy Sheldon, Addison 1
Middlebury

Rep. Laura Sibilia, Windham-Bennington
Dover, Readsboro, Searsburg, Somerset, Stamford, Wardsboro, Whitingham

Rep. Brian Smith, Orleans 1
Brownington, Charleston, Derby, Holland, Morgan

Rep. Harvey Smith, Addison 5
Bridport, New Haven, Weybridge

Rep. Trevor Squirrell, Chittenden 3
Jericho, Underhill

Rep. Thomas Stevens, Washington-Chittenden
Bolton, Buel’s Gore, Huntington, Waterbury

Rep. Vicki Strong, Orleans-Caledonia
Albany, Barton, Craftsbury, Glover, Greensboro, Sheffield, Wheelock

Rep. Linda Joy Sullivan, Bennington-Rutland
Danby, Dorset, Landgrove, Mount Tabor, Peru
Rep. Randall Szott, Windsor 4-1
Barnard, Hartford, Pomfret

Rep. Curt Taylor, Chittenden 9-1
Colchester

Rep. Thomas Terenzini, Rutland 4
Rutland Town

Rep. George Till, Chittenden 3
Jericho, Underhill

Rep. Tristan Toleno, Windham 2-3
Brattleboro

Rep. “Kitty” Toll, Caledonia-Washington
Cabot, Danville, Peacham

Rep. Casey Toof, Franklin 3-1
St. Albans City, St. Albans Town

Rep. Maida Townsend, Chittenden 7-4
South Burlington

Rep. Matthew Trieber, Windham 3
Athens, Brookline, Grafton, Rockingham, Westminster, Windham

Rep. “Chip” Troiano, Caledonia 2
Hardwick, Stannard, Walden

Rep. Tommy Walz, Washington 3
Barre City

Rep. Kathryn Webb, Chittenden 5-1
Shelburne

Rep. Rebecca White, Windsor 4-2
Hartford

Rep. Theresa Wood, Washington-Chittenden
Bolton, Buel’s Gore, Huntington, Waterbury

Rep. David Yacovone, Lamoille-Washington
Elmore, Morristown, Woodbury, Worcester

Rep. Michael Yantachka, Chittenden 4-1
Charlotte, Heinsburg

Rep. Samuel Young, Orleans-Caledonia
Albany, Barton, Craftsbury, Glover, Greensboro, Sheffield, Wheelock

About Us

The Ethan Allen Institute is Vermont’s free-market public policy research and education organization. Founded in 1993, we are one of fifty-plus similar but independent state-level, public policy organizations around the country which exchange ideas and information through the State Policy Network.
Read more...

Latest News

VT is Lucky to Have High-Tax Neighbors, But Still Loses Migrants

September 20, 2019 By David Flemming Vermont lost more than twice as many people to distant, less taxed states than it gained from mostly neighboring states that were...

Henninger on Democrats and climate

September 19, 2019 by John McClaughry In the Wall Street Journal a week ago columnist Daniel Henninger described the Democratic presidential candidates in that marathon CNN climate debate....

Constitution Day 2019 

September 17, 2019 by John McClaughry It has probably escaped most people’s attention, but today, September 17,  is Constitution Day. The Founders strongly believed that of all the...

Cannibalism and Climate Catastrophe

September 13, 2019 By David Flemming Vermont has been exploring less traditional means of taking care of our dead for years. Now, some climate alarmists are suggesting that...

“Did It Work?” A Theme Emerges

September 9, 2019 by Rob Roper Henry Epp of VPR has been working on a terrific series of articles under the umbrella theme of “Did It Work?” It...

Video