VT Representative Roll Call Profiles, 2016

This collection of legislator roll call vote profiles is brought to you as an educational service by the Ethan Allen Institute (EAI). EAI is Vermont’s independent, non-partisan, non-profit, free market oriented public policy organization.

The votes presented here were selected based on the potential impact the legislation could or would, depending upon final passage, have on the lives of the citizens of Vermont. They are intended to give the citizen a clear picture of the direction his or her legislator is driving the state. And, they were chosen because they fall within EAI’s free market, economic oriented mission as they pertain to individual liberty, limited government and the founding principles of our great nation.

House (Alphabetical)

 

Rep. Janet Ancel, Washington 6
Calais, Marshfield, Plainfield

Rep. Bob Bancroft, Chittenden 8-3
Essex, Westford

Rep. John Bartholomew, Windsor 1
Hartland, West Windsor, Windsor

Rep. Fred Baser, Addison 4
Bristol, Lincoln, Monkton, Starksboro

Rep. Lynn Batchelor, Orleans 1
Brownington, Charleston, Derby, Holland, Morgan

Rep. Scott Beck, Caledonia 3
St. Johnsbury

Rep. Steven Berry, Bennington 4
Arlington, Manchester, Sandgate, Sunderland

Rep. Steve Beyor, Franklin 5
Berkshire, Franklin, Highgate, Richford

Rep. Clement Bissonette, Chittenden 6-7
Burlington, Winooski

Rep. William Botzow, Bennington 1
Pownal, Woodford

Rep. Carolyn Branagan, Franklin 1
Georgia

Rep. Patrick Brennan, Chittenden 9-2
Colchester

Rep. Timothy Briglin, Windsor-Orange-2
Norwich, Sharon, Strafford, Thetford

Rep. Cynthia Browning, Bennington 4
Arlington, Manchester, Sandgate, Sunderland

Rep. Thomas Burditt, Rutland 2
Clarendon, Proctor, Tinmouth, Wallingford, West Rutland

Rep. Mollie Burke, Windham 2-2
Brattleboro

Rep. Sarah Buxton, Windsor-Orange 1
Royalton, Tunbridge

Rep. William Canfield, Rutland 3
Castleton, Fair Haven, Hubbardton, West Haven

Rep. Stephen Carr, Rutland 6
Brandon, Pittsford, Sudbury

Rep. Robin Chestnut-Tangerman, Rutland-Bennington
Middletown Springs, Pawlet, Rupert, Tinmouth, Wells

Rep. Kevin Christie, Windsor-4-2
Hartford

Rep. Alison Clarkson, Windsor 5
Plymouth, Reading, Woodstock

Rep. Joanna Cole, Chittenden 6-1
Burlington

Rep. James Condon, Chittenden 9-1
Colchester

Rep. Daniel Connor, Franklin 6
Bakersfield, Fairfield, Fletcher

Rep. “Chip” Conquest, Orange-Caledonia 1
Groton, Newbury, Topsham

Rep. Sarah Copeland-Hanzas, Orange 2
Bradford, Fairlee, West Fairlee

Rep. Timothy Corcoran, Bennington 2
Bennington

Rep. Lawrence Cupoli, Rutland 5-2
Rutland City

Rep. Leigh Dakin, Windsor 3-1
Andover, Baltimore, Chester, Springfield

Rep. Maureen Dakin, Chittenden 9-2
Colchester

Rep. Paul Dame, Chittenden 8-2
Essex

Rep. Susan Davis, Orange 1
Chelsea, Corinth, Orange, Vershire, Washington, Williamstown

Rep. David Deen, Windham 4
Dummerston, Putney, Westminster

Rep. Dennis Devereux, Rutland-Windsor 2
Ludlow, Mount Holly, Shrewsbury

Rep. “Lynn” Dickinson, Franklin 3-2
St. Albans Town

Rep. Anne Donahue, Washington 1
Berlin, Northfield

Rep. Johannah Donovan, Chittenden 6-5
Burlington

Rep. Alyson Eastman, Addison-Rutland
Benson, Orwell, Shoreham, Whiting

Rep. Alice Emmons, Windsor 3-2
Springfield

Rep. Debbie Evans, Chittenden 8-1
Essex

Rep. Peter Fagan, Rutland 5-1
Rutland City

Rep. Martha Feltus, Caledonia 4
Burke, Lyndon, Sutton

Rep. Rachael Fields, Bennington 2-1
Bennington

Rep. Larry Fiske, Franklin 7
Enosburgh, Montgomery

Rep. Robert Forguites, Windsor 3-2
Springfield

Rep. William Frank, Chittenden 3
Jericho, Underhill

Rep. Patsy French, Orange-Washington-Addison
Braintree, Brookfield, Granville, Randolph, Roxbury

Rep. Douglas Gage, Rutland 5-4
Rutland City

Rep. Marianna Gamache, Franklin 4
Sheldon, Swanton

Rep. Diana Gonzalez, Chittenden 6-7
Burlington, Winooski

Rep. Maxine Grad, Washington 7
Duxbury, Fayston, Moretown, Waitsfield, Warren

Rep. Rodney Graham, Orange 1
Chelsea, Corinth, Orange, Vershire, Washington, Williamstown

Rep. Adam Greshin, Washington 7
Duxbury, Fayston, Moretown, Waitsfield, Warren

Rep. Sandy Haas, Windsor-Rutland
Bethel, Pittsfield, Rochester, Stockbridge

Rep. Helen Head, Chittenden 7-3
South Burlington

Rep. Mike Hebert, Windham 1
Guilford, Vernon

Rep. Robert Helm, Rutland 3
Castleton, Fair Haven, Hubbardton, West Haven

Rep. Mark Higley, Orleans-Lamoille
Eden, Jay, Lowell, Troy, Westfield

Rep. Mary Hooper, Washington 4
Montpelier

Rep. Ron Hubert, Chittenden 10
Milton

Rep. Mark Huntley, Windsor 2
Cavendish, Weathersfield

Rep. Timothy Jerman, Chittenden 8-2
Essex

Rep. Willem Jewett, Addison 2
Cornwall, Goshen, Hancock, Leicester, Ripton, Salisbury

Rep. Mitzi Johnson, Grand Isle-Chittenden
Alburgh, Grand Isle, Isle La Motte, Milton, North Hero, South Hero

Rep. Bernard Juskiewicz, Lamoille 3
Cambridge, Waterville

Rep. Kathleen Keenan, Franklin 3-1
St. Albans City, St. Albans Town

Rep. Warren Kitzmiller, Washington 4
Montpelier

Rep. Anthony Klein, Washington 5
East Montpelier, Middlesex

Rep. Patricia Komline, Bennington-Rutland
Danby, Dorset, Landgrove, Mount Tabor, Peru

Rep. Robert Krebs, Grand Isle-Chittenden
Alburgh, Grand Isle, Isle La Motte, Milton, North Hero, South Hero

Rep. Jill Krowinski, Chittenden 6-3
Burlington

Rep. Robert LaClair, Washington 2
Barre Town

Rep. Martin LaLond, Chittenden 7-1
South Burlington

Rep. Diane Lanpher, Addison
Addison, Ferrisburgh, Panton, Vergennes, Waltham

Rep. Richard Lawrence, Caledonia 4
Burke, Lyndon, Sutton

Rep. Paul Lefebvre, Essex-Caledonia-Orleans
Averill, Avery’s Gore, Bloomfield, Brighton, Canaan, East Haven, Ferdinand, Lemington, Lewis, Newark, Norton, Warner’s Grant, Warren Gore, Westmore

Rep, Joan Lenes, Chittenden 5-2
St. George, Shelburne

Rep. Patti Lewis, Washington 1
Berlin, Northfield

Rep. William Lippert, Chittenden 4-2
Hinesburg

Rep. Emily Long, Windham 5
Marlboro, Newfane, Townsend

Rep. Gabrielle Lucke, Windsor 4-2
Hartford

Rep. Terence Macaig, Chittenden 2
Williston

Rep. Anne Manwaring, Windham 6
Halifax, Whitingham, Wilmington

Rep. Michael Marcotte, Orleans 2
Coventry, Irasburg, Newport City, Newport Town, Troy

Rep. Marcia Martel, Caledonia 1
Barnet, Ryegate, Waterford

Rep. Linda Martin, Lamoille 2
Belvidere, Hyde Park, Johnson, Wolcott

Rep. James Masland, Windsor-Orange 2
Norwich, Sharon, Strafford, Thetford

Rep. Curt McCormack, Chittenden 6-3
Burlington

Rep. Patricia McCoy, Rutland 1
Ira, Poultney

Rep. James McCullough, Chittenden 2
Williston

Rep. Francis McFaun, Washington 2
Barre Town

Rep. Alice Miller, Bennington 3
Glastenbury, Shaftsbury, Sunderland

Rep. Ruqaiyah Morris, Bennington 2-2
Bennington

Rep. Mary Morrissey, Bennington 2-2
Bennington

Rep. Michael Mrowicki, Windham 4
Dummerston, Putney, Westminster

Rep. Barbara Murphy, Franklin 2
Fairfax

Rep. Linda Myers, Chittenden 8-1
Essex

Rep. Betty Nuovo, Addison 1
Middlebury

Rep. Anne O’Brien, Chittenden 1
Richmond

Rep. Jeane O’Sullivan, Chittenden 6-2
Burlington

Rep. Oliver Olsen, Windham-Bennington-Windsor
Jamaica, Londonderry, Stratton, Weston, Winhall

Rep. Corey Parent, Franklin 3-1
St. Albans City, St. Albans Town

Rep. Carolyn Partridge, Windham 3
Athens, Brookline, Grafton, Rockingham,Westminster, Windham

Rep. Avram Patt, Lamoille-Washington
Elmore, Morristown, Woodbury, Worcester

Rep. “Chuck” Pearce, Franklin 5
Berkshire, Franklin, Highgate, Richford

Rep. Christopher Pearson, Chittenden 6-4
Burlington

Rep. Paul Poirier, Washington 3
Barre City

Rep. David Potter, Rutland 2
Clarendon, Proctor, Tinmouth, Wallingford, West Rutland

Rep. Ann Pugh, Chittenden 7-2
South Burlington

Rep. Joey Purvis, Chittenden 9-1
Colchester

Rep. Constance Quimby, Essex-Caledonia
Brunswick, Concord, Granby, Guildhall, Kirby, Lunenburg, Maidstone, Victory

Rep. Barbara Rachelson, Chittenden 6-6
Burlington

Rep. Kesha Ram, Chittenden 6-4
Burlington

Rep. Herbert Russell, Rutland 5-3
Barre City

Rep. Marjorie Ryerson, Orange-Washington-Addison
Braintree, Brookfield, Granville, Randolph, Roxbury

Rep. Brian Savage, Franklin 4
Sheldon, Swanton

Rep. Heidi Scheuermann, Lamoille 1
Stowe

Rep. David Sharpe, Addison 4
Bristol, Lincoln, Monkton, Starksboro

Rep. “Butch” Shaw, Rutland 6
Brandon, Pittsford, Sudbury

Rep. Loren Shaw, Orleans 1
Brownington, Charleston, Derby, Holland, Morgan

Rep. Amy Sheldon, Addison 1
Middlebury

Rep. Laura Sibilia, Windham-Bennington
Dover, Readsboro, Searsburg, Somerset, Stamford, Wardsboro, Whitingham

Rep. Harvey Smith, Addison 5
Bridport, New Haven, Weybridge

Rep. Shap Smith, Lamoille-Washington
Elmore, Morristown, Woodbury, Worcester

Rep. Thomas Stevens, Washington-Chittenden
Bolton, Buel’s Gore, Huntington, Waterbury

Rep. Vicki Strong, Orleans-Caledonia
Albany, Barton, Craftsbury, Glover, Greensboro, Sheffield, Wheelock

Rep. Valerie Stuart, Windham 2-1
Brattleboro

Rep. Mary Sullivan, Chittenden 6-5
Burlington

Rep. Donna Sweaney, Windsor 1
Hartland, West Windsor, Windsor

Rep. Job Tate, Rutland-Windsor 1
Bridgewater, Chittenden, Killington, Mendon

Rep. Thomas Terenzini, Rutland 4
Rutland Town

Rep. George Till, Chittenden 3
Jericho, Underhill

Rep. Tristan Toleno, Windham 2-3
Brattleboro

Rep. “Kitty” Toll, Caledonia-Washington
Cabot, Danville, Peacham

Rep. Maida Townsend, Chittenden 7-4
South Burlington

Rep. Matthew Treiber, Windham 3
Athens, Brookline, Grafton, Rockingham, Westminster, Windham

Rep. “Chip” Troiano, Caledonia 2
Hardwick, Stannard, Walden

Rep. Donald Turner, Chittenden 10
Milton

Rep. Warren Van Wyck, Addison 3
Addison, Ferrisburgh, Panton, Vergennes, Waltham

Rep. Gary Viens, Orleans 2
Coventry, Irasburg, Newport City, Newport Town, Troy

Rep. Tommy Walz, Washington 3
Barre City

Rep. Kathryn Webb, Chittenden 5-1
Shelburne

Rep. Janssen Willhoit, Caledonia 3
St. Johnsbury

Rep. Theresa Wood, Washington-Chittenden
Bolton, Buel’s Gore, Huntington, Waterbury

Rep. Mark Woodward, Lamoille 2
Belvidere, Hyde Park, Johnson, Wolcott

Rep. Kurt Wright, Chittenden 6-1
Burlington

Rep. Michael Yantachka, Chittenden 4-1
Charlotte, Heinsburg

Rep. Samuel Young, Orleans-Caledonia
Albany, Barton, Craftsbury, Glover, Greensboro, Sheffield, Wheelock

Rep. Teo Zagar, Windsor 4-1
Barnard, Hartford, Pomfret

 

About Us

The Ethan Allen Institute is Vermont’s free-market public policy research and education organization. Founded in 1993, we are one of fifty-plus similar but independent state-level, public policy organizations around the country which exchange ideas and information through the State Policy Network.
Read more...

Latest News

State House Headliners

By Guy Page Republished with permission from Page Communications.  H170, legalized possession of an ounce of marijuana and two adult and five juvenile plants, was approved by the House Judiciary...

Roll Call! House Votes to Allow Confiscation of Firearms If There Are Allegations of Domestic Abuse

  . H.422 – AN ACT RELATING TO REMOVAL OF FIREARMS FROM A PERSON ARRESTED OR CITED FOR DOMESTIC ASSAULT.  . PASSED in the State House of Representatives...

The State: We Can’t Afford To Pay, But You Can!

by Rob Roper The funding mechanism for the Paid Family Leave bill (H. 196) is a 0.93% payroll tax, which would raise about $80 million. The original language...

National Institute of Health Boondoggles

by John McClaughry President Trump wants to cut $6 billion from the budget of the National Institutes of Health, and the medical community is screaming. Certainly the NIH does...

Crossover Overview: Where Key Bills Stand

By Guy Page Like baby sea turtles marching slowly across the beach by their thousands to temporary safety, a minority of the hundreds of bills introduced into the...

Video